Privacy Policy
of the platform

Bureau Mundo Platform Policy

  • Bureau Mundo, platform belonging to Global Vision Access, trade name: GVA (www.bureaumundo.com). Bureau Mundo is a platform to connect with a world of possibilities and opportunities, with the aim of cultivating knowledge and relationships. Events, courses, campaigns and other digital actions are available for travelers, tourism professionals, companies and entrepreneurs.
  •  
  • Bureau Mundo knows that when you, the user, use its services, you are entrusting us with your information and that this is a great responsibility, which is why Bureau Mundo is committed to protecting this information, always ensuring the protection of your privacy.
  •  
  • To fulfill our commitment to protect this information, Bureau Mundo has developed this privacy policy to help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it, what we do with it, and how you can update, manage, export and delete this information. . All Bureau Mundo practices regarding the collection, use, conservation and disclosure of personal information will be addressed in this document.

     

    This document was prepared based on Federal Law No. 13.709/2018 - General Data Protection Law "LGPD" and other applicable national or international standards that provide for the processing of personal data. Personal data is any information related to a natural person, that is, any information related to the user. Processing of personal data is any operation carried out with personal data, such as: the collection, production, reception, classification, use, access, reproduction, transmission, distribution, processing, archiving, storage, elimination, evaluation or control of information , modification, communication, transfer, diffusion or extraction. Bureau Mundo, when processing the user's personal data, undertakes to act always guided by good faith and the principles of purpose, adequacy, necessity, free access, quality, transparency, safety, prevention and non-discrimination.

Personal Data: What information do we collect?

  • Bureau Mundo may collect and process users' personal data for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. These are data provided by the user at the time of registration, which include name, date of birth, e-mail, telephone, RG, CPF, among other data.
  •  
  • Opinions, comments and suggestions: if the user voluntarily participates in opinion polls and/or responds to questions sent through emails, as well as through the website or application. In this case, in order to offer other users real testimonies about experiences, you accept and agree that all such information that you send us may be published by Bureau Mundo, on any of its platforms or on other platforms with which Bureau Mundo has contractual relationships. . In this sense, you can be identified through your full name and/or nickname, comment and nationality. By submitting this information to us, you irrevocably assign to Bureau Mundo all proprietary rights in such Opinions. Always be aware that when you post information in a public area of ​​the platforms, you will be making it available to other members, users of the platforms and the general public; which is outside the scope of Bureau Mundo's control. Keep the above mentioned in mind and be careful with the information you choose to disclose.
  •  
  • IP addresses, cookies and identifiers: When You visit the Bureau Mundo platform, certain information may be automatically collected from your computer or mobile device, such as session data, IP address, web browser software, referring website, dates and times of your interactions within the Platforms, information about your online activity and geolocation. The purpose of collecting this automatic information is to enable Bureau Mundo to understand the interests and preferences of users, in order to personalize and improve the experience within the Platform.

Purpose: What do we use the information we collect?

  • You expressly authorize Bureau Mundo to register and process your Personal Information for the following purposes:
  •  
  • – User registration on the Platform;
    – Answer your questions and comments;
    – Send updates on destinations, experiences, events schedule, restaurants, hotels, as well as any relevant information about them. This information can be sent via email, SMS or WhatsApp to the cell phone that we are informed of. Contact you to conduct opinion surveys, statistics or analysis about consumption habits or preferences;
    – Offer better services or provide Users with information regarding their preferences;
    – Develop internal studies on the interests, behaviors and demographics of users, to better understand their needs and interests, improve our commercial and promotional initiatives, personalize their content, their presentation and services, display advertising or promotions and banners that are of interest to our customers. users.

Sharing: With whom do we share the information?

  • Bureau Mundo performs the intermediation of services between users and various service providers, as well as the intermediation of the relationship between the user and authorities. The sharing of users' personal data is essential for the performance of the contracted services, so that the user declares that he is aware of and in accordance with the possibility of Bureau Mundo sharing his personal information with these third parties or other business partners necessary for the purposes of provision of services. This sharing takes place with the following partners, based on the following criteria and for the following purposes:
  •  
  • – Social networks for targeted marketing purposes
  • – Business partners, with whom we could jointly offer products or services. These service providers and business partners are subject to strict confidentiality agreements that prohibit unauthorized use or disclosure of the Personal Information to which they have access.
  • – Governmental Authorities and Bodies, in order to comply with applicable regulations and cooperate with the competent authorities, as well as in order to respond to investigations, judicial measures, legal proceedings or to investigate, prevent or adopt measures regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud or situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person or if otherwise required by law.
  • – Cloud data storage services, if applicable.
  • – If Bureau Mundo is involved in a merger, acquisition or sale of all or part of its assets, the user's personal data may be shared with the acquiring company or person. In circumstances where the identity of the controller of the personal data changes as a result of any transaction, you will be notified of any choices you may have regarding your personal data.
  • – Bureau Mundo may share certain non-personal information (anonymized data, which does not identify our users individually) with third party service providers, trusted partners or approved researchers, in order to better understand which advertising materials and services may interest them, to improve the quality and overall effectiveness of our services.
  • – Considering that Bureau Mundo operates internationally, having business partners and service providers in several locations outside the country, there may be an international transfer of user data, that is, transfer of personal data to a foreign country or international organization from which the country is a member. In these cases, the transfer will only be carried out to countries or international organizations that provide a level of protection of personal data adequate to that provided for in Brazilian legislation. In this way, the user understands that, depending on the service contracted, the international transfer of data is necessary, so that he/she expresses his/her express, free and informed consent for the international sharing of data to be carried out.

Storage: Where do we store and how do we protect information?

  • All Personal Information is collected and stored on Amazon's servers (AWS). Bureau Mundo may, in the future, relocate such servers in any other country, and may store Personal Information in Brazil or in other countries, for backup or back-up purposes. You express your unequivocal consent for Bureau Mundo to transfer your data to any country in the world. In the future, Bureau Mundo may also start using cloud storage through a company that makes this service available. In any case, Bureau Mundo undertakes to ensure that the legally required standards for the protection and safeguarding of your Personal Information are complied with, by signing agreements or agreements whose purpose is the privacy of your personal data.
  •  
  • Personal Information will be treated with the level of protection legally required to guarantee its security and prevent unauthorized alteration, loss, treatment or access. Bureau Mundo safeguards your Personal Information in accordance with the security and confidentiality standards and procedures in force in Brazil, pursuant to item X of article 5 of the Federal Constitution, article 43 of Law 8078/90, Law 12.737/2012 and related legislation.
  •  
  • Bureau Mundo does not transmit, disclose or provide the Personal Information collected to third parties that are not the holder of such Personal Information and/or the third parties described in this Policy. In this sense, this Site and the Application take the necessary measures to protect the Personal Information of users, both in terms of administrative security and technological security.

End of treatment: How long do we retain your information?

  • Bureau Mundo makes every possible effort to ensure that users' personal data are kept as up-to-date as possible and that unnecessary or excessive data are deleted or anonymized whenever and as soon as possible.
  •  
  • In general, users' personal data will be retained for as long as necessary to satisfy the purpose for which they were collected.
    After termination of the relationship with the user, Bureau Mundo may retain the user's personal data for a period corresponding to the duration of any legal prescription period.
  •  
  • The end of the processing of the user's personal data will occur when it is verified (i) that the purpose for which the personal data were collected has been achieved or that the personal data collected is no longer necessary or relevant to the achievement of the specific purpose desired; (ii) user's statement requesting the deletion of data, unless deletion is impossible due to the contractual relationship and applicable legal situations; (iii) in case of legal determination.
  •  
  • In such cases, except for the cases established by applicable legislation or by this Privacy Policy, the personal data will be deleted or anonymized so that the data completely loses the ability to identify the original data subject.

User rights: How can the collected information be accessed, deleted or updated?

  • The rights of users, as holders of personal data, are: (i) confirmation of the existence of processing of personal data; (ii) access to data; (iii) correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data; (iv) anonymization, blocking or elimination of unnecessary, excessive or data treated in violation of the legislation; (v) data portability to another service or product provider, upon express request, in accordance with the regulations of the authorities; (vi) request the deletion of your personal data, upon termination of the contractual relationship, where possible; (vii) obtain information from public and private entities with which the controller made shared use of data; (viii) Information about the possibility of not providing your consent, as well as being informed about the consequences, in case of refusal; (ix) revocation of consent.
  •  
  • The User, as data subject, may submit requests based on the rights listed above, which will be provided free of charge.
  •  
  • In Brazil, users, holders of Personal Information have recognized and may exercise the rights to access, cancel and update their Personal Information, as well as to oppose their treatment and to be informed about the assignments made, free of charge in intervals of not less than six months, unless there is evidence of a legitimate interest in the effect pursuant to article 43 of Law 8078/90.
  •  
  • The request submitted may be legally rejected, either for formal or legal reasons, for example in the case of a request for data deletion whose maintenance is free exercise of the right by Bureau Mundo, provided that, in the event of impossibility of meeting these requests, the user will be duly informed, in a justified manner.
  •  
  • If the user has any concerns or questions about the processing of their personal data, or if they want to exercise any right regarding their personal data, provided for in this document or in the legislation, the associate can contact the Bureau's personal data officer. World, sending by email to the following address: [email protected]
  •  
  • In your request, you must inform your full name and, as the case may be, documents proving the legal representation of the holder, as well as attach a simple copy of your national identity document, inform your e-mail and postal address for notifications and a number contact telephone number; and describe clearly and precisely the personal data on which you wish to exercise the right of access, rectification and cancellation, and the documents on which such alteration is based. Once the requirements detailed above have been fulfilled, and whenever the request is successful, Bureau Mundo will inform you whether it has been forwarded or denied. Bureau Mundo has 10 (ten) working days from the receipt of the request to send a response, in the case of an access request, and 5 (five) working days if you have requested the rectification, updating or elimination of the your Personal Information.
  •  
  • Users guarantee and respond, in any case, about the veracity, accuracy, validity and authenticity of the Personal Information provided, committing to keep it duly updated.
  •  
  • If you lose control of your account or password, you may lose control over your Personal Information and could be subject to legally binding transactions carried out on your behalf. Therefore, if for any reason your password is compromised, you must immediately: (i) change it, modifying your registration information provided to this Site, and (ii) contact us through any channel offered by Bureau Mundo.
  •  
  • The Bureau Mundo website may contain links to other websites that have their own privacy and confidentiality policies. For this reason, we recommend that, if you access these other sites, you carefully review their confidentiality policies and practices, provided that this Privacy Policy does not cover the practices or policies of third parties, including those that may disclose and/or share information with the Bureau World.
  •  
  • This Policy was updated on April 22, 2021. Bureau Mundo may make future changes to this Privacy Policy. Any changes in the way in which Bureau Mundo uses Personal Information will be incorporated in future versions of this “Privacy Policy” and will be published on the Bureau Mundo website, so we advise you to periodically review the Privacy Policy. For any questions about this Privacy Policy, Bureau Mundo's practices or your transactions on Bureau Mundo websites, please contact us.

ONLINE PLATFORM. PRIVACY POLICY. Revised April 22, 2021.